Department of 2nd Surgical diseasesand urology
Department of 4th Internal Diseases and Hematology
Educational base of the faculty: clinic SamSMI №1, №2, Samarkand branch of Emergency care medical scientific center, city hospitals, polyclinic of Samarkand city, Rural doctoral centers of Samarkand district.
One of the most important tasks of the faculty is the constant individual work of teachers and professors with students. It consists in the in-depth assimilation of medical disciplines by involving students in the research work of studying foreign languages and increasing computer literacy.
The teaching staff of the faculties of the general medical faculty is distinguished by high levels of teaching experience. More than 10 teachers have raised their qualifications in large centers abroad, many teachers participated in the work of major international conferences, where they drew attention to the relevance of their speeches. The research work of the faculty is reflected in international, national and local publications.
Preparation of a doctor in the specialty of General medicine is carried out in two stages: pre-clinical training (at 1, 2 and 3 courses) and clinical training (at 4.5 and 6 courses). At the junior courses, students study the theoretical foundations of the future profession, however, from the first year of training they begin to get acquainted with the clinic (courses of care for surgical and therapeutic patients, industrial practice, general surgery courses and propaedeutics of internal diseases).
At the senior years students pass to the rotation form of training (clinical rotations). At the clinical departments the learning process is based on the principles of continuity and at each level the student's activity pattern is gradually modeled, close to the professional activity of the doctor. Particular attention is paid to increasing the student's activity. This is achieved by the fact that the emphasis in constructing the learning process is passed to the personal supervision of patients in the clinic.
Work with students at the departments is conducted in full accordance with the State Educational Standard. All the staff of the faculties of the medical faculty take an active part in the preparation of all stages of the state certification of graduates (compilation of thematic tests, situational tasks) and conducting it. the program of the final state interdisciplinary examination on specialty 5510100 "General Medicine " was compiled.
Graduates of the faculty carry out professional activities in health care institutions of various forms of ownership, health management bodies, vocational educational institutions, research institutions, social protection institutions, etc. In the future, a postgraduate one-year specialization in residency and magistracy (surgery, therapy, obstetrics and gynecology, endocrinology, etc.).
Student scientific society
Student scientific circles work at all faculties of the faculty. In this moment of 1442 students more than 400 are members of various circles. Students’ circles conduct active research work in accordance with the approved plan. The results of the research work are published in scientific journals and collections of scientific papers, and also presented in the form of reports at various scientific forums of young scientists, both in our republic and abroad.
Cultural leisure for students
One of the main directions of the faculty's activity is the formation of high moral values among students, the education of interest in professional activities, the need for a healthy lifestyle, and the involvement of students in the cultural and mass activities of the institute. To carry out these tasks, the faculty has a supervisory board,